Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
Quick links:  Detailed view of schedule  | Register online | Hotel Reservations | Conference Policies | Deadlines | FAQs | Moderator Contact Information
Session description & abstracts: To view the abstracts/description for any session, click on the session title below.  Then click on the View Abstract button.

View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Wednesday, March 19
 

8:00am

9:00am

12:00pm

1:00pm

3:00pm

4:30pm

6:00pm

 
Thursday, March 20
 

6:45am

7:00am

8:05am

9:15am

TH1.08 Evaluating Whether Higher Education Institutions Are Adequately Preparing International Graduate Students To Lead Their Urban Communities El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Clifford Blumberg • Nita Clark • Zoranna Jones • Rod Hissong TH1.13 Fiscal and Intergovernmental Influences Facing Texas Cities Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Richard Cole • Jeff Coyle • James Fisher • Mike Foreman • Scott Wayman • Bob Whelan TH1.19 Urban Trends in Central & South America and the Caribbean: Poverty, Informality, Housing Policies, Labor Force and Migration in the XXI Century. [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA … Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Cecilia Giusti • Janina Leon • Flavio A M de Souza • Mercedes Di Virgilio • Cecilia Giusti TH1.01 The Place of History in the Field of Urban Studies Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Michan Connor • Jerry Gonzalez • Andrew Highsmith • Michan Connor TH1.03 'New' and 'Old' in Urban Design Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Monica Perez Baez • Michael Doyle • Catherine Seguin Griffith • Aseem Inam • Jessica Sharp • Aseem Inam TH1.04 Internal Migration Processes: Race, Ethnicity, and Cultural Factors Goraz Room (Westin River Level)D Augustus Anderson • David Gladstone • Ali Modarres • Mai Nguyen • Shigeharu Nomura • T. William Lester • Peter Marina • Masaki Takayama • Mai Nguyen TH1.05 New Engagements: Comparative Urban Theory and Research Part I Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Emily Cummins • Maria Francesca Piazzoni • Zhijiao Wang • Emily Cummins TH1.07 Assessing Local Perceptions of Urban Life Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Suzanne Dayanim • Yona Jebrak • Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn • Anthony Rodriguez • Bev Wilson • Bev Wilson TH1.09 Transportation, Neighborhoods, and Social Equity Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Joe Galaskiewicz • Russ Lopez • Dian Nostikasari • Elizabeth Williams • Kathryn Anderson • Daniel Duerr • Kendra Thompson-Dyck • Elizabeth Williams TH1.10 Water in Austin: Regulation, Infrastructure and Urbanism Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Andrew Busch • Sarah Dooling • Katherine Lieberknecht • Sarah Dooling TH1.11 Governance, Contestation, and Social Justice Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Lorraine Minnite • María Elena Ludena Parjan • Alejandro Christian Soler • Justin Steil • Timothy Weaver • Frances Fox Piven • Timothy Weaver TH1.14 Exploring Neighborhoods and Taxes on a Micro Level: The Case of the District of Columbia Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Michael Bell • LaTanya Brown-Robertson • Daniel Muhammad • Betty Allyne • Michael Bell • Daren Conrad • Kelly Dinkins • Daniel Muhammad • Marvin Ward • LaTanya Brown-Robertson TH1.15 Mixed Income Housing and Neighborhood Issues Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Robert Chaskin • James Hanlon • JoDee Keller • Lawrence J. Vale • Mark L. Joseph • Janice Laakso • Shomon Shamsuddin • Florian Sichling • Christine A. Stevens • Cathy Tashiro • James Hanlon TH1.16 Planning, Revitalization, and Displacement Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Tara Bengle • Karl Besel • Rachel Brahinsky • Renia Ehrenfeucht • Christopher Prather • Viviana Andreescu • Muthusami Kumaran • Barrett Lee • Barrett Lee TH1.17 The City After Abandonment Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Margaret Dewar • Jason Hackworth • Kimberley Kinder • Emily Rosenman • Matthew D. Weber • Oana Druta • Eric Seymour • Jason Hackworth TH1.XX Historical Perspectives on Planning: International Experiences Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)James Connolly • Arnon Golan • Shoshana Goldstein • Arnon Golan

10:35am

10:55am

TH2.01 Into the Twenty-First Century: North American Urban Governance and Development in a Global Context Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Martin Horak • Lindsay Morgia • James M. Smith • Thomas Vicino • James M. Smith TH2.06 Low Wage Workers: Inspiring a New Labor Movement and Urban Social Movements El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Virginia Parks • Nik Theodore • James DeFilippis TH2.09 Urban Studies Graduate Programs - Relevant and Sustainable? Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Robert Blair • Dana-Ain Davis • Renia Ehrenfeucht • Karen Gibson • Helen Liggett • Jasmine Alinder TH2.17 Community Land Trusts: Challenging Concepts of Propertied Citizenship Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Hillary Caldwell • Deshonay Dozier • Jeffrey Lowe • Deirdre Oakley • Susan Saegert • Susan Saegert TH2.02 Urban Impacts of International Migration Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Chi-kan Richard Hung • Mauricia John • Su-Chiu Liu TH2.04 Cross-National Cases and Comparisions of Land Use and Planning Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Christopher Leo • Shelagh McCartney • Rodrigo Salcedo • Eric S. Belsky • Nicholas DuBroff • Christina Harris • Daniel McCue • Christopher Leo TH2.05 Disaster Policy and Planning for Vulnerable Populations Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Sonia Bass • Davia Downey • Michelle Meyer • Marla Nelson • Shannon Van Zandt • Sara Hamideh • Wesley Highfield • Rafael Mauricio • Walter Gillis Peacock • Jaime Ramírez • Laura Reese • Shannon Van Zandt TH2.07 The Impact of Urban Environments and Urban Change on Health Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Jennifer Fink • Silviya Nikolova • Nicole Ruggiano • Jesus Antonio Trevino Cantu • Karen Fortuna • Douglas Ihrke • Sunil Madanu • Cecilia Mengo • Natalia Shtompel • Katherine Sias • Eusebius Small • Nicole Ruggiano TH2.10 Identifying and Addressing Racial Discrimination Goraz Room (Westin River Level)John Baugh • Kathy Pettit • Robert Pitingolo • Claudia Aranda • Diane Levy • Rob Santos • Margery Turner • Doug Wissoker • Diane Levy TH2.11 Responding to Global and Local Pressures in Urban Development Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Wayne Beggs • Susanna Schaller • narciss m. sohrabi • Ronald Vogel • Meghan Joy • Susanna Schaller TH2.12 Service Sharing and Policy Coordination in Diverse Institutional Settings: Interlocal Cooperation in Asia, Europe, and North America Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Jered Carr • Edgar Ramírez de la Cruz • Zachary Spicer • Antonio Tavares • Christopher V. Hawkins • Brent Never • Antonio Tavares • Jered Carr TH2.13 Attracting Outsiders: Toursim and Urban Public Relations Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Michael Broadway • Evan Cleave • Candi Clouse • Joan Wesley • Godwin Arku • Shalonda Carlisle • Edmund Merem • Joan Wesley TH2.14 Suburban Issues for the 21st Century Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Whitney Airgood-Obrycki • Ryan Allen • Katrin Anacker • Lineo Devecchi • Bernadette Hanlon • Ryan Allen TH2.15 Housing Values, Foreclosure, and Neighborhood Change Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Andy Carswell • Melissa Currie • Christopher Goodman • Deborah Carroll • Ron Malega • Martin Seay • Andy Carswell TH2.16 Housing Issues from Cities Around the World Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Khaled Alawadi • Yiping Fang • Cristiana Griz • Sarah Dooling • Yiping Fang TH2.18 Sustainability, Resilience, and Disaster [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Cristina Pereira de Araujo • Santina Contreras • Edad Mercier • Victoria Basolo • Ana Carolina Cupello • Edad Mercier TH2.19 Informality, Infrastructure and Urban (Re)Development in Latin America: Cases from Mexico, Colombia and the Dominican Republic [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Omar Diaz • alejandra reyes • Ariadna Itzel Reyes Sanchez • Patricia Wilson • Juan Guillermo Yunda • Alan Bush • Sara Itzel Bejarano Martinez • Sophie Naue • Enrique Juárez Nuñez • Rafael Castañeda Olvera • Samuel Siegel • Bjorn Sletto • Bjorn Sletto

12:20pm

1:30pm

TH3.05 Connecting People and Place: Improving Communities through Integrated Data Systems El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Claudia Coulton • Sabina Deitrick • Leah Hendey • Kathy Pettit TH3.09 Toward a New Politics for Urban America? Possibilities and Prospects in the Post-Obama Age Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)James DeFilippis • Desiree Fields • David Imbroscio • Elvin Wyly • David Imbroscio TH3.16 Place-Based Philanthropy and Community Development – Challenges, Innovations, and Lessons from the Field Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Mirle Rabinowitz Bussell • Joe Horiye • Maria Martinez-Cosio • Maria Martinez-Cosio TH3.19 Detroit, A City in Crisis: Recent Research in the Journal of Urban Affairs (JUA) Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Peter Eisinger • George Galster • Tim Hodge • Erica Raleigh • Laura Reese TH3.01 ‘Informal Networks at the Border: the Mexico/US Case’ Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)José Carlos G. Aguiar • Jenny Bryson Clark • Guadalupe Correa-Cabrera • Juan Carlos Narváez Gutiérrez • Michelle Keck • José W. Melendez • Salvador Cobo • José Carlos G. Aguiar TH3.02 Industrial Place-making vs. Community Governance Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Janice Bockmeyer • Aurelie Delage • Robert Silverman • Jayon You • Jade Lewis • Kelly Patterson • Janice Bockmeyer TH3.03 Crime and the American City Retama (Contessa 2nd Floor)David Karas • Martha Smith • Chia-Yuan Yu • Sung-suk Violet Yu • Martha Smith TH3.04 Risk and Resilience: Manging the Next Disaster Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Sara Hamideh • Quintus Jett • Rejina Manandhar • Jason Rivera • Jennifer Shea • Arturo Osorio • Walter G. Peacock • Zachary Wood • Jennifer Shea TH3.06 Measuring Social Justice in Public Transportation Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Jacob Brown • Joe Grengs • Steven Howland • Alexis Perrotta • Joe Grengs TH3.07 Transforming Sustainability: Urban Resilience and Sustainable Redevelopment in Legacy Cities Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Wendy Kellogg • Helen Liggett • Nick Zingale • Aritree Samanta • Wendy Kellogg TH3.08 Governing Sustainable Urbanization in China Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Sheng Chen • Chen Wang • Yongheng Yang • Lan YE • Chengzhi Yin • Xiaopei He • Dongfeng Yang • Nan Zhang • Youqiang Wang TH3.10 Seeking the Inclusive City Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Sang S. Lee • Talia McCray • Mara Sidney • Barbara Brown Wilson • Teri Durden • Nicole Joslin • Eileen Schaubert • Mara Sidney TH3.11 Annexation, Amalgamation and Territorial Reforms in an Era of Soft Spaces and Fuzzy City Boundaries Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Mary Edwards • Stephanie Gerretsen • John Meligrana • Eran Razin • Mark S. Rosentraub • Bev Wilson • Eran Razin TH3.12 Local Financial Policies and Urban Development Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Reza Amindarbari • Rod Hissong • Jose Manuel Rodriguez-Alvarez • Perver Baran • Robert Hawley • Enrique Fanta Ivanovic • Jose Manuel Rodriguez-Alvarez TH3.13 Promoting Opportunity from the Bottom Up?: Community Based Efforts to Support the Economic Integration and Mobility of Low-Wage Workers Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Lisa Kresge • Jessica Thomas • M. Anne Visser • Katie Sobering • Christine Williams • M. Anne Visser TH3.14 Affordable Housing Preservation and Gentrification Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Karen Gibson • Kathryn Howell • Jackelyn Hwang • Jacob Rugh • Maxine Fitzpatrick • Derek Hyra • Kathryn Howell TH3.15 Public Housing and the Community Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Prentiss Dantzler • Kirstin Frescoln • Amy Khare • Beverly McLean • Tho Tran • Mary K. Donegan • Mai Nguyen • William M. Rohe • Beverly McLean TH3.18 Learning from Latin America in Texas: How Housing Informality Continues to Trump Formality [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Noah Durst • Carlos Olmedo • Peter Ward • Heather Way • Lucille Wood • Peter Ward

2:50pm

3:10pm

TH4.17 Place-based Initiatives of the Obama Administration: Emerging Findings about Choice and Promise Neighborhoods Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Megan Gallagher • Sarah Gillespie • Laura McKiernan • Molly Scott • Peter Tatian • Amy Khare • Rolf Pendall TH4.01 Urban Design and Urban (Re)Development Retama (Contessa 2nd Floor)Ramzi Farhat • Yunmi Park • Maria Suvorova • George Rogers • Ramzi Farhat TH4.03 Global Experiences: Urbanization and Migration Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Miriam Billig • Sherri Grasmuck • Andrew Munya • Annika Marlen Hinze • Huzeima Hussain • Dr.Bernard Mugwima • Miriam Billig TH4.04 'Shrinking' Cities: Can Planning Make a Difference? Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Joanna Ganning • Leah Hollstein • Boah Kim • Jacob Wagner • Galen Newman • J. Rosie Tighe • Jacob Wagner TH4.05 Welfare Regimes, Informal Support, and the State El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Elaine Batty • Christian King • Taibat Lawanson • Xiaoye She • Christian King TH4.06 Politics, Political Participation, and the Role of NGOs Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Joseph Cochran • Fleurie Hunter • Zachary Wood • David Swindell • Zachary Wood TH4.08 Greening the City: Gardens, Green Space, and Low-Carbon Development Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Megan Heckert • Chin Siong HO • Do J. Lee • Ana Sabogal • Danny Tarng • Loon Wai Chau • Maria Isabel Martinez • Yuzuru Matsuoka • Megan Heckert TH4.09 The Generative Potential of Urban Crisis Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Robert Kirkman • Robert Lake • Miguel Rodrigues • Adam Uddin • Stephen Polk • Julia Nevarez TH4.10 Urban Elites, Democratic Process, and the Politics of Urban Development Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Carolyn Adams • Nana Appiah • Ashley Nickels • Carolyn Adams TH4.11 Segregation in the City Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Amanda Bancroft • Junia Howell • Paul A. Jargowsky • Dan Monti • Robert Cropf • Scott Cummings • Thomas Hare • Paul A. Jargowsky TH4.12 Cooperation, Non-Cooperation in the Production of Urban Policy and Governance Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Jill Simone Gross • George C. Homsy • Bonnie Lindstrom • Laurie Long • Michael Leo Owens • Jen Nelles • Jill Simone Gross TH4.13 Concepts and Challenges in Sustainable Entrpreneurship Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Elsie Harper-Anderson • Oluponmile Olonilua • José Vargas-Hernández • Fernando de Jesús Salcedo-Medina • Adekunle Wright • Elsie Harper-Anderson TH4.14 Exploring Economic Development and Growth Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Allison Bramwell • Jae Teuk Chin • Renee Bogin Curtis • Junfeng Jiao • Mobin Khan • Neil Bradford • Maxwell Dillivan • Allison Bramwell TH4.15 Social Cohesion, Capital, and Tenure in Low Income Neighborhoods Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Daniel Brisson • Thomas Howarth • Nancy Kinney • Zhilin LIU • Sara Martucci • Lu LIAO • Elizabeth Shockey • Janni Sorensen • Laurie Walker • Sara Martucci TH4.16 Using Community Development to Leverage Systems Change: Early Lessons from The Integration Initiative Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Ziona Austrian • Scott Hebert • Kathryn Hexter • Avis Vidal • Devon Winey • Serineh Baboomian • Beth Siegel • Avis Vidal TH4.18 Governance in a Global Perspective I [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Diego Silva Ardila • Abigail Friendly • Sonia Uribe • Cesar Velandia • Marta Vilela • Pablo Vega Centeno • Sonia Uribe TH4.19 Housing Matters in the 21st Century [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Adriano Botelho • Lauren Ross • Flavio A M de Souza • Ana C R Cavalcanti • Flavio A M de Souza

4:30pm

5:15pm

6:00pm

7:00pm

 
Friday, March 21
 

6:15am

6:45am

7:00am

8:05am

9:15am

FR1.01 Beyond Complete Streets: Reclaiming San Antonio’s Streets to Promote Active, Healthy Living Retama (Contessa 2nd Floor)Andres Andujar • Susan Goltsman • Mukul Malhotra • Susan Goltsman FR1.02 The Right to the City: Resistance and Informal Activity Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Mert Arslanalp • Nabil Kamel • Lissette Aliaga Linares • Yasminah Beebeejaun FR1.03 New Engagements: Comparative Urban Theory and Research (Part II) Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Esin • Guoqiang Shen • Yingchan Zhang • Yingchan Zhang FR1.04 Dimensions of Social Control and Re-Entry Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Edith Barrett • Robert Eschmann • Keith Reeves • Megan Heckert • Desmond Patton • Robert Eschmann FR1.05 Disaster Planning and Policy Perceptions Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Handi Chandra-Putra • Jesus Valero • Thomas Wuerzer • Simon A. Andrew • Eric Lindquist • Thomas Wuerzer FR1.06 Changing Systems, Changing Neighborhood and the Link to Education El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Corey Bunje Bower • Leanne Kang • Sun Jung Oh • Wendy Sedlak • Kelley E. Slay • Robert Bifulco • Rachael J. Rossi • Corey Bunje Bower FR1.07 Sustainable Planning and Transit Infrastructure: Lessons Learned Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Eugenio Arriaga • Diana Garcia Cejudo • Billy Fields • Neal Johnson • Decio Rigatti • Carlos Rafael Salinas González • Arjan Van Timmeren • Hwan Yong Kim FR1.09 Remaking the City: Concepts, Principles, and Proposed Solutions Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Jack Appleton • J. Craig Babe • Nathanael Proctor Rosenheim • Jonathan S. Davies FR1.10 Ethnicity, Identity, and Urban Politics Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Karen Callaghan • Ronald Goodwin • Bai L Hoang • Bai L Hoang FR1.11 Urban Spaces, Identities, and Politics Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Karina Gil • Benjamin Leclere • Christopher Niedt • Martell Teasley • Claire Poitras FR1.12 Fiscal Constraints: The Challenge for Subnational Public Management Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Gary A. Mattson • Michael T. Peddle • Dario Tortarolo • Patricia S. Atkins • Nancy Augustine • Alberto Porto • Natalia Porto • Nancy Augustine FR1.13 Development Policies: Evaluations and Critiques Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Jeong Joo Ahn • Ljubinka Andonoska • Eric Stokan • Thomas J. Catlaw • Eric Stokan FR1.14 Affordable Housing and Homeownership Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Joshua Ambrosius • Meagan Ehlenz • Kristen Hackett • Jeffrey Lowe • Deshonay Dozier • John Gilderbloom • W. Dennis Keating • Mariya Marinova • Wesley Meares • Susan Saegert • William Steele • Jeffrey Lowe FR1.15 Planning, Revitalization, and Displacement II Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Arnisson Andre Ortega • Peter Rosenblatt • Shomon Shamsuddin • Steven Sacco • Lawrence J. Vale • Peter Rosenblatt FR1.16 The Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Program at 40 Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Leah Brooks • Kevin Gotham • Derek Hyra FR1.17 Housing Instability: Causes and Consequences Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Andrew Greenlee • Rachel Garshick Kleit • Corianne Payton Scally • Kim Skobba • Debra Brucker • Edward Goetz • Rachel Garshick Kleit • Rachel Garshick Kleit FR1.18 Urban Identity and Place Making [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Alvaro Arellano-Farias • Helene Belanger • Sujee Jung • Scott Salmon • Scott Salmon FR1.19 Mobility and Transportation [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Walter Baker Council • Qian Jiang • Eithel Manrique • Nancy Merary Jiménez Martínez • Angel Manrique • Nancy Merary Jiménez Martínez

10:35am

10:55am

FR2.01 Publishing in the Journal of Urban Affairs Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Jill Simone Gross • David Imbroscio • Cynthia Jackson-Elmoore • Rachel Garshick Kleit • Laura Reese FR2.02 Street Gangs and Subcultures, Underground Economies, and Urban Transformation: Historical Perspectives Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)William Bush • E. Mark Moreno • Mike Tapia • William Bush FR2.03 Urban Communication Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Annie Cruz-Porter • Kyujin Jung • Jonathan Stiles • Danilo Yanich • Ji won Kim • Yonghee Kim • Annie Cruz-Porter FR2.04 Urban Development Planning: From Crisis to Innovation Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Nina David • Charles Gabbe • Carolyn Loh • James Vaughan • Carolyn Loh FR2.05 Global Cities: Urban Challenges Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Robert M Anthony • Hyunjeong Lee • Mia Renauld • Mia Renauld FR2.06 Mapping Inequality El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)David Elesh • Colby King • Marcela Gonzalez Rivas • David Elesh FR2.08 Urban Infrastructure Challenges and Sustainability Successes Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Stephen Caffey • Livia Salomão Piccinini • Andrea Restrepo-Mieth • Jane Futrell Winslow • Robert Young • Heleniza Avila Campos • Elizabeth Fassman • Katherine Lieberknecht • Flavio José Piccinini • Paulo Edison Reyes • Julie Zanders • Jane Futrell Winslow FR2.09 Addressing Climate Change and Environmental Justice Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)John Gilderbloom • Jen Gray-O'Connor • Sara Hughes • Joshua Ambrosius • Stella Capek • Wesley Meares • Gregory D. Squires • Charles Porter Stevens • Sara Hughes FR2.10 The Social/Political Construction of Urban Space Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Leigh Graham • Silvano De la Llata • Kh Md Nahiduzzaman • Donald Rosdil • Daphne Spain • Adel Aldosary • Leigh Graham FR2.11 Beyond the Alamo: Policy and Politics in San Antonio Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Francine Romero • Heywood Sanders • Arturo Vega • Heywood Sanders FR2.12 Gendered Issues in Cities Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Ulrik Kjaer • Eleanor Pratt • Elizabeth Sweet • Sara Ortiz Escalante • Richard Matland • Ulrik Kjaer FR2.13 Cooperation, Non-Cooperation in the Productioni of Urban Policy and Governance II Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Sarin Adhikari • Donald Norris • Thomas Skuzinski • Kari Smith • Eric Yankson • Douglas Ihrke • Gretchen Shaub • Donald Norris FR2.14 Local Fiscal Policy: Influences and Outcomes Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Whitney Afonso • Julius Nukpezah • Jill Tao • Hal Wolman • Robert L Bland • Hal Wolman FR2.15 Urban Blight, Foreclosures, and Low Income Households Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Mark Lindblad • Megan K. Peppel • Deirdre Pfeiffer • Elora Raymond • Jesseca Short • Simon A. Andrew • Alexandra F. Browning • Yutuan Gao • Joanna Lucio • Deirdre Pfeiffer FR2.16 Global Issues of Housing, Residential Segregation, and Development Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Ayse Pamuk • Sarah Tynen • Ayoung Woo • Xuefan Zhang • Kenneth Joh • Joanna Lucio • Ayse Pamuk FR2.17 The Contested Value of Place: Land, Property, and Community Development Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Ryan M. Good • Derek Hyra • Joseph Pierce • Lee Polonsky • Benjamin F Teresa • Kathe Newman • Ryan M. Good FR2.18 Urbanization Patterns [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Ann Carpenter • Edna Ledesma • Jose Julio Lima • Gregory Marinic • María Alejandra Núñez Villalobos • Myriam Quispe-Agnoli • Raul Ventura • Jose Julio Lima

12:20pm

2:05pm

FR3.07 The Past, Present, and Use of Urban Regime Theory across Disciplines: Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Colloquy on Regime Politics Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Katy Guimond • Katherine Hankins • Cameron Herman • Marion Orr • Clarence Stone • Michael Webb • Marion Orr FR3.16 Teaching: Institutional Contexts and Pedagogy—What Really Matters? El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Yasminah Beebeejaun • Barbara Ferman • Laura Solitare • Noah Toly • Jocelyn Taliaferro FR3.01 From Coney Island to the High Line: Perspectives on Public Space and Urban Development in 21st c. NYC Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Daniel Campo • Côme Perotin • Alexander Reichl • Juan J. Rivero • Juan J. Rivero FR3.02 International City Networks Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Mohammad Ali Behbahani • Patricia Ciorici • Richardson Dilworth • Jerome Hodos • Valerie A. Purry • Mildred Warner • Judith Clifton • Jerome Hodos FR3.03 Using the Data to Talk About Communities Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Christopher Fulcher • Owen Furuseth • Meg Merrick • Natasha Tursi • Erin Barbaro • Christopher Barnett • Roxanne Medina-Fulcher • Natasha Tursi FR3.04 Ethnicity and Neighborhood Economics I Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Julia Elmer • C. Aujean Lee • R. Varisa Patraporn • Julia Elmer FR3.05 Organizational Networks and Collaboration Retama (Contessa 2nd Floor)Karabi Bezboruah • Mark Chupp • Kirk Leach • Richard Morin • David Fitz • Jean-Marc Fontan • Colleen Gilson • Michael Graham • Pierre Hamel • Jeff Kipp • Mark Chupp FR3.06 Development, Sanitation, and Waste Management Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Albert Fu • Sally Geislar • Kristine Stiphany • Jason Sowell • Edith Barrett FR3.08 Contested Spaces: Socio-economic Factors Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)John J Betancur • Gwendolyn Goodwin • Joan Wynne • Walter Baker Council • John Bentancur FR3.09 Activism in Cities, Suburbs, and Metropolitan Regions Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Jonathan S. Davies • Joanna Howard • Lori Riverstone-Newell • Ismael Blanco • Arturo Flores • Vivien Lowndes • Lori Riverstone-Newell FR3.10 Managing Local Services and Initatives Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Brian Baldor • Michael Ford • Susan Mason • Josephine Schafer • David Swindell • Don Holley • Douglas Ihrke • Amit Jain • Alark Joshi • Aaron Wells • Thomas Wuerzer • Susan Mason FR3.11 Resilience and Redevelopment Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Michael Burayidi • Margaret Cowell • Al Gourrier • Elizabeth Strom • Robert Kerstein • Elizabeth Strom FR3.12 Perceiving and Experienceing Risk in Urban Neighborhoods Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Erin Krcatovich • Lyke Thompson • Yilan Xu • Laura Reese • Lyke Thompson FR3.13 Neighborhood Effects and Housing (In)Stability Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)David Bartelt • Jesus J. Lara • Jane Rongerude • Charisma S. Acey • Q. Victoria Chen • Karin Eyrich-Garg • Brian Lockwood • David Bartelt FR3.14 Resistance to Public Housing Transformation Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Jim Fraser • Amy Howard • Deirdre Oakley • Ken Reardon • Janet Smith • Thad Williamson • Edward Goetz FR3.15 Governance in a Global Perspective II [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Tom Hare • Mary Fran Malone • Luis Diego Quiros Pacheco • Camila Pereira • Eduardo Salinas • Alejandro Diaz-Dominguez • Jonathan Hiskey • Camila Pereira FR3.17 Historic Preservation Across the Space and Place Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Gabriela Campagnol • Emily Alice Goldman • Jie Han • Dawn Jourdan • Stephanie Pilat • Dawn Jourdan FR3.18 Neoliberal Urbanism: Reflections on Theory from the Arab World--Part I Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Valerie Clerc • Pascal Debruyne • Najib Hourani • Marieke Krijnen • Petra Kuppinger • Mona Fawaz

3:30pm

Friday - Coffee Break (open to all participants) Navarro Ballroom & Hallway (Westin 2nd Floor) FR-PS10 [POSTER] The Integrating Public Space (IPS): Strategic Procedure For Urban Architectural Projects To Eliminate Borders In Marginal Neighborhoods Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Graciela Fernández de Córdova FR-PS12 [POSTER] Analyzing the Use of Affordable Housing Development as a Neighbourhood Revitalization Tool in Shrinking Cities Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Julie Mah FR-PS13 [POSTER] Individual Determinants of Community Development Engagement in Jamaica [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Karelle Samuda FR-PS14 [POSTER] Ticket to Ride: Access to Public Transportation and Improved Livelihoods in Bogota, Colombia [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Kate Brunette • Eve Bratman FR-PS15 [POSTER] Early Effects of Neighborhood Stabilization in Los Angeles Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Kenya Covington • Geoffrey West FR-PS18 [POSTER] Shrinking Cities: Examining the Definition, Drivers, Effects and Overarching Theories Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Maxwell Hartt FR-PS19 [POSTER] The Effect of Teacher Race-Ethnicity and Gender on Student Expectation for Receiving Quality Teaching Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Millie Black FR-PS20 [POSTER] Affordable Housing Provision and Inner City Regeneration: A Public Private Partnership in São Paulo, Brazil[SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Priscila Izar FR-PS23 [POSTER] Citizens' Bill of Rights and Responsibilities Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Robert Ambrosino • Eve Bratman FR-PS25 [POSTER] Vehicular Emissions in Sao Paulo Metropolitan Area (Brazil) [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Silmara Silva FR-PS26 [POSTER] Food Deserts in Urban and Rural Areas: A Comparison Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Seve Hartlaub • Laura Bierstedt • Mark Hartlaub FR-PS27 [POSTER] Community Healthcare Redefined: The Role of Grass-Roots Community Health Organizations and Outreach Workers in Education and Access Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Straso Jovanovski • Laura Bierstedt • Mark Hartlaub • Seve Hartlaub FR-PS29 [POSTER] The Construction of Metropolitan Management Practices from Two Experiences of Territorial Associations in the Metropolitan Region of Curitiba, Brazil Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)William Borges FR-PS3 [POSTER] Commandeering Suburbia: Should Shrinking Cities Annex Their Neighbors? Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Austin Zwick FR-PS30 [POSTER] Well being of Slum Households in Addis Ababa City, Ethiopia Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Zafu Assefa • George Galvis FR-PS31 [POSTER] A User Study of Techniques for Geovisualizing Uncertainty in Survey Data for Urban Planning Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Jason R. Jurjevich • Meg Merrick FR-PS32 [POSTER] Sanctuary City, Open Borders, No Border: Migration and Urban Possibilities Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Harald Bauder FR-PS33 [POSTER] Haitians in Miami: Acculturation and Status Attainment after Public Policy Change Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Joy Neilson FR-PS4 [POSTER] The Housing Bubble in Brazil, Housing Policy and the Formation of the Urban Development Process, 2005-2012. Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Beatriz del Carmen Martínez González • Leandro Silva Medrano FR-PS7 [POSTER] Tax Increment Financing and Economic Growth – A National Perspective Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Christopher Wheeler • Straso Jovanovski

4:05pm

FR4.01 Arts, Culture, and Development Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Kelly Kinahan • Iryna Lendel • Andrew Molloy • Joanna Woronkowicz • Andrew Molloy FR4.02 Intra-metropolitian Location: Entrepreneurs and Migration Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Xi Huang • Barrett Lee • Amanda Micklow • Sylvie Paré • Cathy Liu • Michael J.R. Martin • Gary Painter • Christopher Prather • Sylvie Paré FR4.03 Urban inequality and regulation in Austin, Texas (local host panel) Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Elizabeth J. Mueller • Jennifer Scott • Eliot Tretter • Sarah Dooling • Elizabeth J. Mueller FR4.05 Community and Neighborhood Context for School Reform Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Pat Rubio Goldsmith • Craig Hochbein • Dorothy Knauer • Molly Makris • Anna Santiago • Marcus Britton • Ryan Coughlan • George Galster • Kristin Harbour • William Velez • Anna Santiago FR4.06 The Role of Labor and Employment in Urban Development Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Valentin Ibarra • Janet Kelly • Ric Kolenda • T. William Lester • Humberto Merritt • Andrea Bautista • Daniel Hartley • Barry Kornstein • Janet Kelly FR4.08 Walkability and Pedestrian Infrastructure in the City Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Kenneth Joh • Hee-Jung Jun • Wei Li • Kathleen Meghan Wieters • Qidong Zhao • Misun Hur • Kenneth Joh • Jun-Hyun Kim • Chanam Lee • Wei Li • Han Park • Haoyan Wei • Ayoung Woo • Kenneth Joh FR4.09 Citizenship, Participation, and Volunteerism Retama (Contessa 2nd Floor)Patricia Snell Herzog • Nawojka Lesinski • Deborah Puntenney • Bethany Welch • Zhumin Xu • Barbara Zappia • Deborah Puntenney FR4.10 Urban Planning and Sustainable Development Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Susan Opp • Christina Rosan • Charles Stevens • Kristina Tajchman • Xi Yang • Julia Freybote • John Gilderbloom • Jeffery L Osgood • Hua Sun • Susan Opp FR4.11 Progressive Cities, Then and Now Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Pierre Clavel • Steve McGovern • Greg Schrock • marisa zapata • Ellen Bassett • Jamaal Green • Greg Schrock FR4.12 Leadership in Cities and Suburbs Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Robin Hambleton • David Siegel • David Sweeting • Robin Hambleton • David Sweeting FR4.13 Theories and Trends in Regional Economics Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Saheum Hong • John Laycock • Jean-Philippe Meloche • Daniel Scheller • Donald Jackson • Maxime Leblanc-Desgagne • Denise Terrazas • Yu Xiao • Daniel Scheller FR4.14 Ethnicity and Neighborhood Economic Development Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Sangmin Kim • Elizabeth Korver-Glenn • Ivis Garcia Zambrana • Elizabeth Korver-Glenn FR4.15 The Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Program at 40 (Panel II) Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Laurence Pearl • Karen Beck Pooley • Brett Theodos • Keith Wiley • George Galster FR4.16 Living in the Boundaries. A Comparative View of Livability Conditions in the Mexico City Periphery. Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)María Cristina Bayón • María Teresa Esquivel • Angela Giglia • Vicente Moctezuma • Landy Sánchez • Clara Salazar • Ann Varley FR4.17 Urban Planning and Regulatory Zoning [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Serge Ambrose • Clarissa Freitas • William Lamborn • Michelangelo Sabatino • Marla Nelson FR4.18 Neoliberal Urbanism: Reflections on Theory from the Arab World--Part II Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Koenraad Bogaert • Mona Fawaz • Ahmed Kanna • Christopher Parker • Yannick Suderman • Najib Hourani FR4.XX Education in Community Contexts El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Patricia Cavanaugh • J.R. (Jones) Estes • Vladimir Kogan • Cara Kronen • Leslie Martin • Stéphane Lavertu • Zachary Peskowitz • Barbara Ferman

5:30pm

7:00pm

 
Saturday, March 22
 

8:00am

8:30am

9:00am

SA1.01 Race, Ethnicity, and Urban Development Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Moriah McSharry McGrath • Chunhui Ren • Dawid Wladyka • Ricard Moren-Alegret • Karen Gibson SA1.02 Institutions and Citizen Preferences in Land Use Decisions Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Amal K. Ali • Dwayne Baker • Aaron Deslatte • Yuseung Kim • Charles S. Colgan • Jack Kartez • Anthony Kassekert • Antonio Tavares • Amal K. Ali SA1.04 Green Planning for Land Development Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Huston Gibson • Thomas Hilde • Seth Payton • Andrea Sarzynski • Jessica Canfield • John R. Ottensmann • Robert Paterson • Thomas D. Stucky • Seth Payton SA1.06 Case Studies in Urban Recovery and Redevelopment Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Kate Davidoff • Gretchen Purser • Bara Safarova • Todd Swanstrom • Hank Webber • Todd Swanstrom SA1.08 Crisis Over Conflict in the CBD Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Sarah Coffin • Richardson Dilworth • Hugo Lefebvre • Gordana Rabrenovic • Sarah Coffin SA1.09 Regional and Local Solutions to Affordable Housing Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Xiang Cai • Spencer Clayton • Megan Hatch • Darrel Ramsey-Musolf • Anaid Yerena • Karl Ho • Darrel Ramsey-Musolf SA1.10 Low Income Housing Policies, Housing Choice Vouchers, and Economic Opportunity Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Shakil Kashem • Han (John) Park • Alex Schwartz • Rebecca Walter • Serge Atherwood • Auntaria Brown-Davis • Yanmei Li • Rachel Meltzer • Bev Wilson • Alex Schwartz SA1.11 Cities, Communities, and an Aging Population Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Andrew Aurand • Jihei Lee • Fernando Ortiz-Moya • Rebecca Miles • Andrew Aurand SA1.12 Economic Development [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Jesus Antonio Trevino Cantu • Janina Leon • Suzanne Moomaw • Ana Paula Preto Rodrigues Neves • Janina Leon SA1.XX Looking to the Past to Understand Contested Places El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Kristen Marie Fleming • Ruth Glasser • Melina Patterson • John Puckett • Akira Drake Rodriguez • Mark Frazier Lloyd • Akira Drake Rodriguez

10:30am

SA2.01 Consequences of Urban Planning and Funding on Service Delivery and Safety El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Luis Chias Becerril • Yunji Kim • Philip Mark Plotch • Alvaro Salas-Castro • Ryan Yeung • Héctor Daniel Reséndiz López • Phuong Nguyen • Lourdes Hermosillo Plascencia • Armando Martínez Santillana • Mildred E. Warner • Philip Mark Plotch SA2.02 Comparative Public Safety Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Arturo Díaz Cruz • Matthias Fleischer • Kevin Keenan • Gestina Sewell • Jo Ann Ewalt • Kevin Keenan SA2.03 Understanding Labor and Employment in the City Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Jamaal Green • Anna Hackman • Jacob Lesniewski • Javier Oyakawa • Laura Solitare SA2.06 Municipal Government, Mobilization, and Participation Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Shahin Rahman • Jennifer Tang • Matthew Thomas • Peter Burns • Jennifer Tang SA2.07 Promoting Citizen Participation Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Douglas Cantor • Tatum Lau • Kelechi Uzochukwu • Tatum Lau SA2.08 Framing the City: Knowledge Economies and Municipal Policy Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Michel • Rogelio Manuel Cortés • Bardia Mashhoodi • David Miller • Alain Thierstein • Marco te Broemmelstroet • Ellen van Bueren • Sven Conventz • David Miller SA2.09 Urban Geographies of Access and Opportunity Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Daniel Bliss • Laura Andrea Guzman • Rebecca Lewis • Merissa Piazza • Francesca Serri • Ziona Austrian • Serineh Baboomian • Candi Clouse • Gerrit Knaap • Jamie Schindewolf • Rebecca Lewis SA2.12 Finance, Regulations, and Neighborhood Governance Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Robert Blair • Michael Lens • Kathe Newman • Tonya Sanders • Ken Steif • Gary Anderson • Jerome Deichert • Josh Shirk • Ken Steif SA2.13 Relocation, Removal, and Displacement [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Roberto Cantu_Garza • Maureen Donaghy • Lesli Hoey • Maureen Donaghy

12:00pm

1:00pm