Loading…
Quick links:  Detailed view of schedule  | Register online | Hotel Reservations | Conference Policies | Deadlines | FAQs | Moderator Contact Information
Session description & abstracts: To view the abstracts/description for any session, click on the session title below.  Then click on the View Abstract button.

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Wednesday, March 19
 

8:00am CDT

9:00am CDT

12:00pm CDT

1:00pm CDT

3:00pm CDT

4:30pm CDT

6:00pm CDT

 
Thursday, March 20
 

6:45am CDT

7:00am CDT

8:05am CDT

9:15am CDT

TH1.08 Evaluating Whether Higher Education Institutions Are Adequately Preparing International Graduate Students To Lead Their Urban Communities El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Clifford Blumberg • Nita Clark • Zoranna Jones • Rod Hissong TH1.13 Fiscal and Intergovernmental Influences Facing Texas Cities Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Richard Cole • Jeff Coyle • James Fisher • Mike Foreman • Scott Wayman • Bob Whelan TH1.19 Urban Trends in Central & South America and the Caribbean: Poverty, Informality, Housing Policies, Labor Force and Migration in the XXI Century. [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND... Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Janina Leon • Flavio A M de Souza • Cecilia Giusti, Texas A&M University • Mercedes Di Virgilio • Cecilia Giusti, Texas A&M University TH1.01 The Place of History in the Field of Urban Studies Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Michan Connor • Jerry Gonzalez • Andrew Highsmith • Michan Connor TH1.03 'New' and 'Old' in Urban Design Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Monica Perez Baez • Michael Doyle • Catherine Seguin Griffith • Aseem Inam • Jessica Sharp • Aseem Inam TH1.04 Internal Migration Processes: Race, Ethnicity, and Cultural Factors Goraz Room (Westin River Level)D Augustus Anderson • David Gladstone • Ali Modarres • Mai Nguyen • Shigeharu Nomura, ghai International Studies University/Osaka University • T. William Lester • Peter Marina • Masaki Takayama • Mai Nguyen TH1.05 New Engagements: Comparative Urban Theory and Research Part I Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Emily Cummins • Maria Francesca Piazzoni • Zhijiao Wang • Emily Cummins TH1.07 Assessing Local Perceptions of Urban Life Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Suzanne Dayanim • Yona Jebrak • Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn • Anthony Rodriguez • Bev Wilson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign • Bev Wilson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign TH1.09 Transportation, Neighborhoods, and Social Equity Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Joe Galaskiewicz • Russ Lopez • Dian Nostikasari • Elizabeth Williams • Kathryn Anderson • Daniel Duerr • Kendra Thompson-Dyck • Elizabeth Williams TH1.10 Water in Austin: Regulation, Infrastructure and Urbanism Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Andrew Busch • Sarah Dooling • Katherine Lieberknecht • Sarah Dooling TH1.11 Governance, Contestation, and Social Justice Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Lorraine Minnite • María Elena Ludena Parjan • Alejandro Christian Soler • Justin Steil • Timothy Weaver • Frances Fox Piven • Timothy Weaver TH1.14 Exploring Neighborhoods and Taxes on a Micro Level: The Case of the District of Columbia Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Michael Bell • LaTanya Brown-Robertson • Daniel Muhammad • Betty Allyne • Michael Bell • Daren Conrad • Kelly Dinkins • Daniel Muhammad • Marvin Ward • LaTanya Brown-Robertson TH1.15 Mixed Income Housing and Neighborhood Issues Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Robert Chaskin, The University of Chicago • James Hanlon • JoDee Keller, Pacific Lutheran University • Lawrence J. Vale • Mark L. Joseph • Janice Laakso • Shomon Shamsuddin • Florian Sichling • Christine A. Stevens • Cathy Tashiro • James Hanlon TH1.16 Planning, Revitalization, and Displacement Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Tara Bengle • Karl Besel • Renia Ehrenfeucht • Rachel Brahinsky, University of San Francisco • Christopher Prather • Viviana Andreescu • Muthusami Kumaran • Barrett Lee • Barrett Lee TH1.17 The City After Abandonment Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Kimberley Kinder, University of Michigan • Margaret Dewar, University of Michigan • Emily Rosenman • Jason Hackworth, University of Toronto • Matthew D. Weber • Oana Druta • Eric Seymour • Jason Hackworth, University of Toronto TH1.XX Historical Perspectives on Planning: International Experiences Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)James Connolly • Arnon Golan • Shoshana Goldstein • Arnon Golan

10:35am CDT

10:55am CDT

TH2.01 Into the Twenty-First Century: North American Urban Governance and Development in a Global Context Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Lindsay Morgia • James Smith • Martin Horak, Western University • Thomas Vicino, Northeastern University • James Smith TH2.06 Low Wage Workers: Inspiring a New Labor Movement and Urban Social Movements El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Virginia Parks • Nik Theodore • James DeFilippis TH2.09 Urban Studies Graduate Programs - Relevant and Sustainable? Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Robert Blair • Dana-Ain Davis • Renia Ehrenfeucht • Helen Liggett • Karen Gibson, Portland State University • Jasmine Alinder TH2.17 Community Land Trusts: Challenging Concepts of Propertied Citizenship Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Hillary Caldwell • Deshonay Dozier • Jeffrey Lowe • Susan Saegert • Deirdre Oakley, Georgia State University • Susan Saegert TH2.02 Urban Impacts of International Migration Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)C.K. Richard Hung, University of Massachusetts Boston • Mauricia John • Su-Chiu Liu TH2.04 Cross-National Cases and Comparisions of Land Use and Planning Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Christopher Leo • Rodrigo Salcedo • Shelagh McCartney, Ryerson University • Eric S. Belsky • Nicholas DuBroff • Christina Harris • Daniel McCue • Christopher Leo TH2.05 Disaster Policy and Planning for Vulnerable Populations Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Sonia Bass • Davia Downey • Michelle Meyer • Marla Nelson, University of New Orleans • Shannon Van Zandt • Sara Hamideh • Wesley Highfield • Rafael Mauricio • Walter Gillis Peacock • Jaime Ramírez • Laura Reese, Michigan State University • Shannon Van Zandt TH2.07 The Impact of Urban Environments and Urban Change on Health Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Jennifer Fink • Silviya Nikolova • Nicole Ruggiano • Jesus Antonio Trevino Cantu • Karen Fortuna • Douglas Ihrke • Sunil Madanu • Cecilia Mengo • Natalia Shtompel • Katherine Sias • Eusebius Small • Nicole Ruggiano TH2.10 Identifying and Addressing Racial Discrimination Goraz Room (Westin River Level)John Baugh • Kathy Pettit • Robert Pitingolo • Claudia Aranda • Diane Levy • Rob Santos • Margery Turner • Doug Wissoker • Diane Levy TH2.11 Responding to Global and Local Pressures in Urban Development Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Wayne Beggs • narciss m. sohrabi • Ronald Vogel, Ryerson University • Susanna Schaller, The City College of New York, City University of New York • Meghan Joy • Susanna Schaller, The City College of New York, City University of New York TH2.12 Service Sharing and Policy Coordination in Diverse Institutional Settings: Interlocal Cooperation in Asia, Europe, and North America Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Jered Carr • Edgar Ramírez de la Cruz • Antonio Tavares • Zachary Spicer, University of Toronto • Christopher Hawkins • Brent Never • Antonio Tavares • Jered Carr TH2.13 Attracting Outsiders: Toursim and Urban Public Relations Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Michael Broadway • Evan Cleave, University of Western Ontario • Candi Clouse, Cleveland State University • Joan Wesley, Jackson State University • Godwin Arku • Shalonda Carlisle • Edmund Merem • Joan Wesley, Jackson State University TH2.14 Suburban Issues for the 21st Century Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Whitney Airgood-Obrycki • Lineo Devecchi • Ryan Allen, University of Minnesota • Katrin Anacker, George Mason University • Bernadette Hanlon • Ryan Allen, University of Minnesota TH2.15 Housing Values, Foreclosure, and Neighborhood Change Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Melissa Currie • Andrew T. Carswell, University of Georgia • Christopher Goodman • Deborah Carroll • Ron Malega • Martin Seay • Andrew T. Carswell, University of Georgia TH2.16 Housing Issues from Cities Around the World Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Khaled Alawadi • Yiping Fang • Cristiana Griz • Sarah Dooling • Yiping Fang TH2.18 Sustainability, Resilience, and Disaster [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Cristina Pereira de Araujo • Santina Contreras • Edad Mercier • Victoria Basolo • Ana Carolina Cupello • Edad Mercier TH2.19 Informality, Infrastructure and Urban (Re)Development in Latin America: Cases from Mexico, Colombia and the Dominican Republic [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN... Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Omar Diaz • alejandra reyes • Ariadna Itzel Reyes Sanchez • Patricia Wilson • Juan Guillermo Yunda • Alan Bush • Sara Itzel Bejarano Martinez • Sophie Naue • Enrique Juárez Nuñez • Rafael Castañeda Olvera • Samuel Siegel • Bjorn Sletto • Bjorn Sletto

12:20pm CDT

1:30pm CDT

TH3.05 Connecting People and Place: Improving Communities through Integrated Data Systems El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Claudia Coulton • Leah Hendey • Sabina Deitrick, University of Pittsburgh • Kathy Pettit TH3.09 Toward a New Politics for Urban America? Possibilities and Prospects in the Post-Obama Age Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)James DeFilippis • Desiree Fields • David Imbroscio, University of Louisville • Elvin Wyly • David Imbroscio, University of Louisville TH3.16 Place-Based Philanthropy and Community Development – Challenges, Innovations, and Lessons from the Field Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Mirle Rabinowitz Bussell • Joe Horiye • Maria Martinez-Cosio • Maria Martinez-Cosio TH3.19 Detroit, A City in Crisis: Recent Research in the Journal of Urban Affairs (JUA) Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Peter Eisinger • George Galster • Tim Hodge • Erica Raleigh • Laura Reese, Michigan State University TH3.01 ‘Informal Networks at the Border: the Mexico/US Case’ Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)José Carlos G. Aguiar • Jenny Bryson Clark • Guadalupe Correa-Cabrera • Juan Carlos Narváez Gutiérrez • Michelle Keck • Jose W. Melendez • Salvador Cobo • José Carlos G. Aguiar TH3.02 Industrial Place-making vs. Community Governance Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Janice Bockmeyer • Robert Silverman, University at Buffalo • Aurelie Delage • Jayon You • Jade Lewis • Kelly Patterson • Janice Bockmeyer TH3.03 Crime and the American City Retama (Contessa 2nd Floor)David Karas • Martha Smith • Chia-Yuan Yu • Sung-suk Violet Yu • Martha Smith TH3.04 Risk and Resilience: Manging the Next Disaster Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Sara Hamideh • Quintus Jett • Rejina Manandhar • Jason Rivera • Jennifer Shea • Arturo Osorio • Walter G. Peacock • Zachary Wood • Jennifer Shea TH3.06 Measuring Social Justice in Public Transportation Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Jacob Brown • Joe Grengs • Steven Howland • Alexis Perrotta • Joe Grengs TH3.07 Transforming Sustainability: Urban Resilience and Sustainable Redevelopment in Legacy Cities Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Wendy Kellogg • Helen Liggett • Nick Zingale • Aritree Samanta • Wendy Kellogg TH3.08 Governing Sustainable Urbanization in China Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Sheng Chen • Chen Wang • Yongheng Yang • Lan YE • Chengzhi Yin • Xiaopei He • Dongfeng Yang • Nan Zhang • Youqiang Wang TH3.10 Seeking the Inclusive City Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Sang S. Lee • Talia McCray • Mara Sidney • Barbara Brown Wilson • Teri Durden • Nicole Joslin • Eileen Schaubert • Mara Sidney TH3.11 Annexation, Amalgamation and Territorial Reforms in an Era of Soft Spaces and Fuzzy City Boundaries Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Mary Edwards • Stephanie Gerretsen • Eran Razin • John Meligrana, Queen's University • Mark S. Rosentraub • Bev Wilson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign • Eran Razin TH3.12 Local Financial Policies and Urban Development Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Reza Amindarbari • Rod Hissong • Jose Manuel Rodriguez-Alvarez • Perver Baran • Robert Hawley • Enrique Fanta Ivanovic • Jose Manuel Rodriguez-Alvarez TH3.13 Promoting Opportunity from the Bottom Up?: Community Based Efforts to Support the Economic Integration and Mobility of Low-Wage Workers Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Marjorie Visser, University of California, Davis • Lisa Kresge • Jessica Thomas • Katie Sobering • Christine Williams • Marjorie Visser, University of California, Davis TH3.14 Affordable Housing Preservation and Gentrification Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Kathryn Howell • Jackelyn Hwang • Jacob Rugh • Karen Gibson, Portland State University • Maxine Fitzpatrick • Derek Hyra • Kathryn Howell TH3.15 Public Housing and the Community Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Prentiss Dantzler • Kirstin Frescoln • Amy Khare • Beverly McLean • Tho Tran, Texas A&M University • Mary K. Donegan • Mai Nguyen • William M. Rohe • Beverly McLean TH3.18 Learning from Latin America in Texas: How Housing Informality Continues to Trump Formality [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Carlos Olmedo, University of Texas at Austin • Noah Durst • Peter Ward • Heather Way • Lucille Wood • Peter Ward

2:50pm CDT

3:10pm CDT

TH4.17 Place-based Initiatives of the Obama Administration: Emerging Findings about Choice and Promise Neighborhoods Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Megan Gallagher • Sarah Gillespie • Laura McKieran • Molly Scott • Peter Tatian • Amy Khare • Rolf Pendall TH4.01 Urban Design and Urban (Re)Development Retama (Contessa 2nd Floor)Ramzi Farhat • Yunmi Park • Maria Suvorova • George Rogers • Ramzi Farhat TH4.03 Global Experiences: Urbanization and Migration Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Miriam Billig • Sherri Grasmuck • Andrew Munya • Annika M. Hinze • Huzeima Hussain • Dr.Bernard Mugwima • Miriam Billig TH4.04 'Shrinking' Cities: Can Planning Make a Difference? Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Joanna Ganning • Leah Hollstein • Boah Kim • Jacob Wagner • Galen Newman • J. Rosie Tighe • Jacob Wagner TH4.05 Welfare Regimes, Informal Support, and the State El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Elaine Batty • Christian King • Taibat Lawanson • Xiaoye She • Christian King TH4.06 Politics, Political Participation, and the Role of NGOs Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Joseph Cochran • Fleurie Hunter • Zachary Wood • David Swindell • Zachary Wood TH4.08 Greening the City: Gardens, Green Space, and Low-Carbon Development Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Megan Heckert • Chin Siong Ho • Do J. Lee • Ana Sabogal • Danny Tarng • Loon Wai Chau • Maria Isabel Martinez • Yuzuru Matsuoka • Megan Heckert TH4.09 The Generative Potential of Urban Crisis Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Robert Kirkman • Robert Lake • Miguel Rodrigues • Adam Uddin • Stephen Polk • Julia Nevarez, Kean University TH4.10 Urban Elites, Democratic Process, and the Politics of Urban Development Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Carolyn Adams • Nana Appiah • Ashley Nickels • Carolyn Adams TH4.11 Segregation in the City Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Amanda Bancroft • Junia Howell • Paul A. Jargowsky • Daniel Monti • Robert Cropf • Scott Cummings • Thomas Hare • Paul A. Jargowsky TH4.12 Cooperation, Non-Cooperation in the Production of Urban Policy and Governance Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Jill Simone Gross • George C. Homsy • Bonnie Lindstrom • Laurie Long • Michael Leo Owens, Emory University • Jen Nelles • Jill Simone Gross TH4.13 Concepts and Challenges in Sustainable Entrpreneurship Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Oluponmile Olonilua • Elsie Harper-Anderson, Virginia Commonwealth University • José Vargas-Hernández • Fernando de Jesús Salcedo-Medina • Adekunle Wright • Elsie Harper-Anderson, Virginia Commonwealth University TH4.14 Exploring Economic Development and Growth Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Allison Bramwell • Jae Teuk Chin • Renee Bogin Curtis • Junfeng Jiao • Mobin Khan • Neil Bradford • Maxwell Dillivan • Allison Bramwell TH4.15 Social Cohesion, Capital, and Tenure in Low Income Neighborhoods Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Daniel Brisson • Thomas Howarth • Nancy Kinney • Sara Martucci • Zhilin Liu, Tsinghua University • Lu LIAO • Elizabeth Shockey • Janni Sorensen • Laurie Walker • Sara Martucci TH4.16 Using Community Development to Leverage Systems Change: Early Lessons from The Integration Initiative Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Ziona Austrian • Scott Hebert • Kathryn Hexter • Avis Vidal, Wayne State University • Devon Winey • Serineh Baboomian • Beth Siegel • Avis Vidal, Wayne State University TH4.18 Governance in a Global Perspective I [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Diego Silva Ardila, Universidad del Rosario, Bogotá • Abigail Friendly, Utrecht University • Sonia Uribe • Cesar Velandia • Marta Vilela • Pablo Vega Centeno • Sonia Uribe TH4.19 Housing Matters in the 21st Century [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Adriano Botelho • Lauren Ross • Flavio A M de Souza • Ana C R Cavalcanti • Flavio A M de Souza

4:30pm CDT

5:15pm CDT

6:00pm CDT

7:00pm CDT

 
Friday, March 21
 

6:15am CDT

6:45am CDT

7:00am CDT

8:05am CDT

9:15am CDT

FR1.01 Beyond Complete Streets: Reclaiming San Antonio’s Streets to Promote Active, Healthy Living Retama (Contessa 2nd Floor)Andres Andujar • Susan Goltsman • Mukul Malhotra • Susan Goltsman FR1.02 The Right to the City: Resistance and Informal Activity Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Mert Arslanalp • Nabil Kamel • Lissette Aliaga Linares • Yasminah Beebeejaun FR1.03 New Engagements: Comparative Urban Theory and Research (Part II) Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Esin • Guoqiang Shen • Yingchan Zhang • Yingchan Zhang FR1.04 Dimensions of Social Control and Re-Entry Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Edith Barrett • Robert Eschmann • Keith Reeves • Megan Heckert • Desmond Patton • Robert Eschmann FR1.05 Disaster Planning and Policy Perceptions Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Handi Chandra-Putra • Jesus Valero • Thomas Wuerzer • Simon A. Andrew • Eric Lindquist • Thomas Wuerzer FR1.06 Changing Systems, Changing Neighborhood and the Link to Education El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Corey Bunje Bower • Leanne Kang • Sun Jung Oh • Wendy Sedlak • Kelley E. Slay • Robert Bifulco • Rachael J. Rossi • Corey Bunje Bower FR1.07 Sustainable Planning and Transit Infrastructure: Lessons Learned Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Eugenio Arriaga, Escuela Superior de Arquitectura • Diana Garcia Cejudo • Neal Johnson • Decio Rigatti • Billy Fields, Texas State University • Carlos Rafael Salinas González • Arjan Van Timmeren • Hwan Yong Kim FR1.09 Remaking the City: Concepts, Principles, and Proposed Solutions Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Jack Appleton • Babe John Craig • Nathanael Proctor Rosenheim • Jonathan Davies FR1.10 Ethnicity, Identity, and Urban Politics Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Karen Callaghan • Ronald Goodwin • Bai L Hoang • Bai L Hoang FR1.11 Urban Spaces, Identities, and Politics Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Karina Gil • Benjamin Leclere • Christopher Niedt • Martell Teasley • Claire Poitras FR1.12 Fiscal Constraints: The Challenge for Subnational Public Management Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Gary A. Mattson • Dario Tortarolo • Michael Peddle, Northern Illinois University • Patricia S. Atkins • Nancy Augustine • Alberto Porto • Natalia Porto • Nancy Augustine FR1.13 Development Policies: Evaluations and Critiques Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Ljubinka Andonoska • Eric Stokan • Jeong Joo Ahn, Arizona State University • Thomas J. Catlaw • Eric Stokan FR1.14 Affordable Housing and Homeownership Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Joshua Ambrosius • Meagan Ehlenz • Kristen Hackett • Jeffrey Lowe • Deshonay Dozier • W. Dennis Keating • John Hans Gilderbloom, University of Louisville • Mariya Marinova • Wesley Meares • Susan Saegert • William Steele • Jeffrey Lowe FR1.15 Planning, Revitalization, and Displacement II Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Andre Ortega, University of the Philippines • Peter Rosenblatt • Shomon Shamsuddin • Steven Sacco • Lawrence J. Vale • Peter Rosenblatt FR1.16 The Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Program at 40 Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Leah Brooks • Kevin Gotham • Derek Hyra FR1.17 Housing Instability: Causes and Consequences Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Kim Skobba, University of Georgia • Andrew Greenlee • Rachel Garshick Kleit • Corianne Payton Scally • Debra Brucker • Rachel Garshick Kleit • Edward Goetz, University of Minnesota • Rachel Garshick Kleit FR1.18 Urban Identity and Place Making [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Alvaro Arellano-Farias • Helene Belanger • Sujee Jung • Scott Salmon • Scott Salmon FR1.19 Mobility and Transportation [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Walter Baker Council • Qian Jiang • Eithel Manrique • Nancy Merary Jiménez Martínez • Angel Manrique • Nancy Merary Jiménez Martínez

10:35am CDT

10:55am CDT

FR2.01 Publishing in the Journal of Urban Affairs Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Jill Simone Gross • Cynthia Jackson-Elmoore • Rachel Garshick Kleit • David Imbroscio, University of Louisville • Laura Reese, Michigan State University FR2.02 Street Gangs and Subcultures, Underground Economies, and Urban Transformation: Historical Perspectives Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)William Bush • E. Mark Moreno • Mike Tapia • William Bush FR2.03 Urban Communication Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Annie Cruz-Porter • Danilo Yanich, University of Delaware • Kyujin Jung • Jonathan Stiles • Ji won Kim • Yonghee Kim • Annie Cruz-Porter FR2.04 Urban Development Planning: From Crisis to Innovation Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Nina David, University of Delaware • Charles Gabbe • Carolyn Loh • James Vaughan • Carolyn Loh FR2.05 Global Cities: Urban Challenges Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Robert M Anthony • Hyunjeong Lee • Mia Renauld • Mia Renauld FR2.06 Mapping Inequality El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Colby King • Marcela Gonzalez Rivas • David Elesh, Temple University • David Elesh, Temple University FR2.08 Urban Infrastructure Challenges and Sustainability Successes Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Stephen Caffey • Livia Salomão Piccinini • Andrea Restrepo-Mieth, Cornell University • Jane Futrell Winslow • Robert Young • Heleniza Avila Campos • Elizabeth Fassman • Katherine Lieberknecht • Flavio José Piccinini • Paulo Edison Reyes • Julie Zanders • Jane Futrell Winslow FR2.09 Addressing Climate Change and Environmental Justice Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Jen Gray-O'Connor • Sara Hughes • John Hans Gilderbloom, University of Louisville • Joshua Ambrosius • Stella Capek • Wesley Meares • Gregory D. Squires • Charles Porter Stevens • Sara Hughes FR2.10 The Social/Political Construction of Urban Space Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Leigh Graham, John Jay College, CUNY • Silvano De la Llata • Kh Md Nahiduzzaman • Donald Rosdil • Daphne Spain • Adel Aldosary • Leigh Graham, John Jay College, CUNY FR2.11 Beyond the Alamo: Policy and Politics in San Antonio Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Heywood Sanders, University of Texas at San Antonio • Francine Romero • Arturo Vega • Heywood Sanders, University of Texas at San Antonio FR2.12 Gendered Issues in Cities Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Ulrik Kjaer • Eleanor Pratt • Elizabeth Sweet • Sara Ortiz Escalante • Richard Matland • Ulrik Kjaer FR2.13 Cooperation, Non-Cooperation in the Productioni of Urban Policy and Governance II Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Sarin Adhikari • Donald F. Norris, University of Maryland, Baltimore County • Thomas Skuzinski • Kari Smith • Eric Yankson • Douglas Ihrke • Gretchen Shaub • Donald F. Norris, University of Maryland, Baltimore County FR2.14 Local Fiscal Policy: Influences and Outcomes Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Whitney Afonso • Julius Nukpezah • Hal Wolman, George Washington University • Jill Tao, Incheon National University • Robert L Bland • Hal Wolman, George Washington University FR2.15 Urban Blight, Foreclosures, and Low Income Households Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Mark Lindblad • Megan K. Peppel • Deirdre Pfeiffer • Elora Raymond • Jesseca Short • Simon A. Andrew • Alexandra F. Browning • Yutuan Gao • Joanna Lucio, Arizona State University • Deirdre Pfeiffer FR2.16 Global Issues of Housing, Residential Segregation, and Development Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Ayse Pamuk • Sarah Tynen • Ayoung Woo • Xuefan Zhang • Kenneth Joh • Joanna Lucio, Arizona State University • Ayse Pamuk FR2.17 The Contested Value of Place: Land, Property, and Community Development Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Ryan M. Good • Derek Hyra • Joseph Pierce • Lee Polonsky • Benjamin F Teresa • Kathe Newman, Rutgers University • Ryan M. Good FR2.18 Urbanization Patterns [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Ann Carpenter, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta • Edna Ledesma • Jose Julio Lima • Gregory Marinic • María Alejandra Núñez Villalobos • Myriam Quispe-Agnoli • Raul Ventura • Jose Julio Lima

12:20pm CDT

2:05pm CDT

FR3.07 The Past, Present, and Use of Urban Regime Theory across Disciplines: Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Colloquy on Regime Politics Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Catherine Guimond • Katherine Hankins • Cameron Herman • Marion Orr • Clarence Stone • Michael Webb • Marion Orr FR3.16 Teaching: Institutional Contexts and Pedagogy—What Really Matters? El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Yasminah Beebeejaun • Barbara Ferman • Laura Solitare • Noah Toly • Jocelyn Taliaferro FR3.01 From Coney Island to the High Line: Perspectives on Public Space and Urban Development in 21st c. NYC Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Daniel Campo • Côme Perotin • Alex Reichl • Juan J Rivero, New York University • Juan J Rivero, New York University FR3.02 International City Networks Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Mohammad Ali Behbahani • Patricia Ciorici • Jerome Hodos, Franklin and Marshall College • Richardson Dilworth • Valerie A. Purry • Mildred Warner, Cornell University • Judith Clifton • Jerome Hodos, Franklin and Marshall College FR3.03 Using the Data to Talk About Communities Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Christopher Fulcher • Owen Furuseth • Meg Merrick • Natasha Tursi • Erin Barbaro • Christopher Barnett • Roxanne Medina-Fulcher • Natasha Tursi FR3.04 Ethnicity and Neighborhood Economics I Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Julia Elmer • C. Aujean Lee • R. Varisa Patraporn • Julia Elmer FR3.05 Organizational Networks and Collaboration Retama (Contessa 2nd Floor)Karabi Bezboruah • Mark Chupp • Kirk Leach • Richard Morin, Université du Québec à Montréal • David Fitz • Jean-Marc Fontan • Colleen Gilson • Michael Graham • Pierre Hamel • Jeff Kipp • Mark Chupp FR3.06 Development, Sanitation, and Waste Management Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Albert Fu • Sally Geislar • Kristine Stiphany • Jason Sowell • Edith Barrett FR3.08 Contested Spaces: Socio-economic Factors Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)John J Betancur, University of Illinois at Chicago • Gwendolyn Goodwin • Joan Wynne • Walter Baker Council • John Bentancur FR3.09 Activism in Cities, Suburbs, and Metropolitan Regions Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Jonathan Davies • Joanna Howard • Lori Riverstone-Newell • Ismael Blanco • Arturo Flores • Vivien Lowndes • Lori Riverstone-Newell FR3.10 Managing Local Services and Initatives Cedar (Contessa 2nd Floor)Brian Baldor • Susan Mason • Josephine Schafer • David Swindell • Michael Ford, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh • Don Holley • Douglas Ihrke • Amit Jain • Alark Joshi • Aaron Wells • Thomas Wuerzer • Susan Mason FR3.11 Resilience and Redevelopment Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Michael Burayidi • Elizabeth Strom, University of South Florida • Al Gourrier • Margaret Cowell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University • Robert Kerstein • Elizabeth Strom, University of South Florida FR3.12 Perceiving and Experienceing Risk in Urban Neighborhoods Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Erin Krcatovich • Lyke Thompson • Yilan Xu • Laura Reese, Michigan State University • Lyke Thompson FR3.13 Neighborhood Effects and Housing (In)Stability Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)David Bartelt • Jesus J. Lara • Jane Rongerude • Charisma S. Acey • Q. Victoria Chen • Karin Eyrich-Garg • Brian Lockwood • David Bartelt FR3.14 Resistance to Public Housing Transformation Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Janet Smith, University of Illinois at Chicago • James Fraser • Amy Howard • Ken Reardon • Deirdre Oakley, Georgia State University • Thad Williamson • Edward Goetz, University of Minnesota FR3.15 Governance in a Global Perspective II [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Tom Hare • Mary Fran Malone • Luis Diego Quiros Pacheco • Camila Pereira • Eduardo Salinas • Alejandro Diaz-Dominguez • Jonathan Hiskey • Camila Pereira FR3.17 Historic Preservation Across the Space and Place Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Gabriela Campagnol • Emily Alice Goldman • Jie Han • Dawn Jourdan • Stephanie Pilat • Dawn Jourdan FR3.18 Neoliberal Urbanism: Reflections on Theory from the Arab World--Part I Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Valerie Clerc • Pascal Debruyne • Najib Hourani • Marieke Krijnen • Petra Kuppinger • Mona Fawaz

3:30pm CDT

Friday - Coffee Break (open to all participants) Navarro Ballroom & Hallway (Westin 2nd Floor) FR-PS10 [POSTER] The Integrating Public Space (IPS): Strategic Procedure For Urban Architectural Projects To Eliminate Borders In Marginal Neighborhoods Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Graciela Fernández de Córdova FR-PS12 [POSTER] Analyzing the Use of Affordable Housing Development as a Neighbourhood Revitalization Tool in Shrinking Cities Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Julie Mah, University of Toronto FR-PS13 [POSTER] Individual Determinants of Community Development Engagement in Jamaica [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Karelle Samuda FR-PS14 [POSTER] Ticket to Ride: Access to Public Transportation and Improved Livelihoods in Bogota, Colombia [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Kate Brunette • Eve Bratman FR-PS15 [POSTER] Early Effects of Neighborhood Stabilization in Los Angeles Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Kenya Covington • Geoffrey West FR-PS18 [POSTER] Shrinking Cities: Examining the Definition, Drivers, Effects and Overarching Theories Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Maxwell Hartt FR-PS19 [POSTER] The Effect of Teacher Race-Ethnicity and Gender on Student Expectation for Receiving Quality Teaching Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Millie Black FR-PS20 [POSTER] Affordable Housing Provision and Inner City Regeneration: A Public Private Partnership in São Paulo, Brazil[SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Priscila Izar FR-PS23 [POSTER] Citizens' Bill of Rights and Responsibilities Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Robert Ambrosino • Eve Bratman FR-PS25 [POSTER] Vehicular Emissions in Sao Paulo Metropolitan Area (Brazil) [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Silmara Silva FR-PS26 [POSTER] Food Deserts in Urban and Rural Areas: A Comparison Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Seve Hartlaub • Laura Bierstedt • Mark Hartlaub FR-PS27 [POSTER] Community Healthcare Redefined: The Role of Grass-Roots Community Health Organizations and Outreach Workers in Education and Access Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Straso Jovanovski, Rutgers University - Camden • Laura Bierstedt • Mark Hartlaub • Seve Hartlaub FR-PS29 [POSTER] The Construction of Metropolitan Management Practices from Two Experiences of Territorial Associations in the Metropolitan Region of Curitiba, Brazil Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)William Borges FR-PS3 [POSTER] Commandeering Suburbia: Should Shrinking Cities Annex Their Neighbors? Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Austin Zwick FR-PS30 [POSTER] Well being of Slum Households in Addis Ababa City, Ethiopia Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Zafu Assefa • George Galvis FR-PS31 [POSTER] A User Study of Techniques for Geovisualizing Uncertainty in Survey Data for Urban Planning Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Jason R. Jurjevich • Meg Merrick FR-PS32 [POSTER] Sanctuary City, Open Borders, No Border: Migration and Urban Possibilities Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Harald Bauder FR-PS33 [POSTER] Haitians in Miami: Acculturation and Status Attainment after Public Policy Change Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Joy Neilson FR-PS4 [POSTER] The Housing Bubble in Brazil, Housing Policy and the Formation of the Urban Development Process, 2005-2012. Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Beatriz del Carmen Martínez González • Leandro Silva Medrano FR-PS7 [POSTER] Tax Increment Financing and Economic Growth – A National Perspective Navarro Ballroom (Westin 2nd Floor)Christopher Wheeler • Straso Jovanovski, Rutgers University - Camden

4:05pm CDT

FR4.01 Arts, Culture, and Development Mesquite (Contessa 2nd Floor)Kelly Kinahan • Andrew Molloy • Iryna Lendel, Cleveland State University • Joanna Woronkowicz • Andrew Molloy FR4.02 Intra-metropolitian Location: Entrepreneurs and Migration Goraz Room (Westin River Level)Xi Huang • Barrett Lee • Amanda Micklow • Sylvie Paré • Cathy Liu • Michael J.R. Martin • Gary Painter • Christopher Prather • Sylvie Paré FR4.03 Urban inequality and regulation in Austin, Texas (local host panel) Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Elizabeth Mueller, University of Texas at Austin • Jennifer Scott • Eliot Tretter • Sarah Dooling • Elizabeth Mueller, University of Texas at Austin FR4.05 Community and Neighborhood Context for School Reform Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Pat Rubio Goldsmith • Craig Hochbein • Dorothy Knauer • Molly Makris • Anna Santiago • Marcus Britton • Ryan Coughlan • George Galster • Kristin Harbour • William Velez • Anna Santiago FR4.06 The Role of Labor and Employment in Urban Development Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Valentin Ibarra • Janet Kelly • Ric Kolenda • T. William Lester • Humberto Merritt • Andrea Bautista • Daniel Hartley • Barry Kornstein • Janet Kelly FR4.08 Walkability and Pedestrian Infrastructure in the City Contessa B (Contessa 2nd Floor)Kenneth Joh • Hee-Jung Jun • Wei Li • Kathleen Meghan Wieters • Qidong Zhao • Misun Hur • Kenneth Joh • Jun-Hyun Kim • Chanam Lee • Wei Li • Han Park • Haoyan Wei • Ayoung Woo • Kenneth Joh FR4.09 Citizenship, Participation, and Volunteerism Retama (Contessa 2nd Floor)Patricia Snell Herzog • Nawojka Lesinski • Deborah Puntenney • Bethany Welch • Zhumin Xu • Barbara Zappia • Deborah Puntenney FR4.10 Urban Planning and Sustainable Development Magnolia (Contessa 2nd Floor)Susan Opp • Christina Rosan • Charles Stevens • Kristina Tajchman • Xi Yang • Julia Freybote • John Hans Gilderbloom, University of Louisville • Jeffery L Osgood • Hua Sun • Susan Opp FR4.11 Progressive Cities, Then and Now Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Pierre Clavel • Steve McGovern, Haverford College • Greg Schrock • marisa zapata • Ellen Bassett • Jamaal Green • Greg Schrock FR4.12 Leadership in Cities and Suburbs Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Robin Hambleton, University of the West of England, Bristol • David Siegel • David Sweeting • Robin Hambleton, University of the West of England, Bristol • David Sweeting FR4.13 Theories and Trends in Regional Economics Laurel (Contessa 2nd Floor)Saheum Hong • John Laycock • Jean-Philippe Meloche • Daniel Scheller, University of Texas at El Paso • Donald Jackson • Maxime Leblanc-Desgagne • Denise Terrazas • Yu Xiao • Daniel Scheller, University of Texas at El Paso FR4.14 Ethnicity and Neighborhood Economic Development Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Sangmin Kim • Elizabeth Korver-Glenn • Ivis García Zambrana, PhD • Elizabeth Korver-Glenn FR4.15 The Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Program at 40 (Panel II) Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Laurence Pearl • Karen Beck Pooley • Brett Theodos • Keith Wiley • George Galster FR4.16 Living in the Boundaries. A Comparative View of Livability Conditions in the Mexico City Periphery. Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)María Cristina Bayón • María Teresa Esquivel • Angela Giglia, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana • Vicente Moctezuma • Landy Sánchez • Clara Salazar • Ann Varley FR4.17 Urban Planning and Regulatory Zoning [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Contessa A (Contessa 2nd Floor)Serge Ambrose • Clarissa Freitas, Universidade Federal do Ceara • William Lamborn • Michelangelo Sabatino • Marla Nelson, University of New Orleans FR4.18 Neoliberal Urbanism: Reflections on Theory from the Arab World--Part II Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Koenraad Bogaert • Mona Fawaz • Ahmed Kanna • Christopher Parker • Yannick Suderman • Najib Hourani FR4.XX Education in Community Contexts El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Patricia Cavanaugh • J.R. Jones Estes • Cara Kronen • Leslie Martin • Vladimir Kogan, The Ohio State University • Stéphane Lavertu • Zachary Peskowitz • Barbara Ferman

5:30pm CDT

7:00pm CDT

 
Saturday, March 22
 

8:00am CDT

8:30am CDT

9:00am CDT

SA1.01 Race, Ethnicity, and Urban Development Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Moriah McSharry McGrath • Chunhui Ren • Dawid Wladyka • Ricard Moren-Alegret • Karen Gibson, Portland State University SA1.02 Institutions and Citizen Preferences in Land Use Decisions Olivares Room (Westin River Level)Dwayne Baker • Aaron Deslatte • Yuseung Kim • Amal K. Ali, Salisbury University • Charles S. Colgan • Jack Kartez • Anthony Kassekert • Antonio Tavares • Amal K. Ali, Salisbury University SA1.04 Green Planning for Land Development Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Huston Gibson • Thomas Hilde • Seth Payton • Andrea Sarzynski • Jessica Canfield • John R. Ottensmann • Robert Paterson • Thomas D. Stucky • Seth Payton SA1.06 Case Studies in Urban Recovery and Redevelopment Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Kate Davidoff • Gretchen Purser • Todd Swanstrom • Bara Safarova, Texas A&M University • Hank Webber • Todd Swanstrom SA1.08 Crisis Over Conflict in the CBD Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Sarah Coffin • Richardson Dilworth • Hugo Lefebvre • Gordana Rabrenovic • Sarah Coffin SA1.09 Regional and Local Solutions to Affordable Housing Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Xiang Cai • Spencer T. Clayton • Megan Hatch • Darrel Ramsey-Musolf • Anaid Yerena • Karl Ho • Darrel Ramsey-Musolf SA1.10 Low Income Housing Policies, Housing Choice Vouchers, and Economic Opportunity Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Shakil Kashem • Han (John) Park • Alex Schwartz,The New School • Rebecca Walter • Serge Atherwood • Auntaria Brown-Davis • Yanmei Li • Rachel Meltzer • Bev Wilson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign • Alex Schwartz,The New School SA1.11 Cities, Communities, and an Aging Population Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Andrew Aurand • Fernando Ortiz-Moya, University of Nottingham Ningbo China • Jihei Lee • Rebecca Miles • Andrew Aurand SA1.12 Economic Development [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Jesus Antonio Trevino Cantu • Janina Leon • Suzanne Moomaw • Ana Paula Preto Rodrigues Neves • Janina Leon SA1.XX Looking to the Past to Understand Contested Places El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Kristen Marie Fleming • Ruth Glasser • Melina Patterson • John Puckett • Akira Drake Rodriguez • Mark Frazier Lloyd • Akira Drake Rodriguez

10:30am CDT

SA2.01 Consequences of Urban Planning and Funding on Service Delivery and Safety El Rincon De Maria (Westin 1st Floor)Luis Chias Becerril • Yunji Kim • Philip Mark Plotch • Alvaro A. Salas-Castro • Ryan Yeung • Héctor Daniel Reséndiz López • Phuong Nguyen • Lourdes Hermosillo Plascencia • Armando Martínez Santillana • Mildred E. Warner • Philip Mark Plotch SA2.02 Comparative Public Safety Zapata (Westin 2nd Floor)Kevin Keenan, College of Charleston • Arturo Díaz Cruz • Matthias Fleischer • Gestina Sewell • Jo Ann Ewalt • Kevin Keenan, College of Charleston SA2.03 Understanding Labor and Employment in the City Villa Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Jamaal Green • Anna Hackman • Jacob Lesniewski • Javier Oyakawa • Laura Solitare SA2.06 Municipal Government, Mobilization, and Participation Sabino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Shahin Rahman • Jennifer Tang • Matthew Thomas • Peter Burns • Jennifer Tang SA2.07 Promoting Citizen Participation Encino Room (Westin 1st Floor)Douglas Cantor • Tatum Lau • Kelechi Uzochukwu • Tatum Lau SA2.08 Framing the City: Knowledge Economies and Municipal Policy Lantana Room (Westin Lobby Level)Rogelio Manuel Cortés • Bardia Mashhoodi • Michel • Mr. David Miller, University of Pittsburgh • Alain Thierstein • Marco te Broemmelstroet • Ellen van Bueren • Sven Conventz • Mr. David Miller, University of Pittsburgh SA2.09 Urban Geographies of Access and Opportunity Carranza Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Laura Andrea Guzman • Rebecca Lewis • Francesca Serri • Daniel Bliss, Illinois Institute of Technology • Merissa Piazza, Cleveland State University • Ziona Austrian • Serineh Baboomian • Gerrit Knaap • Jamie Schindewolf • Candi Clouse, Cleveland State University • Rebecca Lewis SA2.12 Finance, Regulations, and Neighborhood Governance Madero Room (Westin 2nd Floor)Michael Lens, University of California, Los Angeles • Robert Blair • Ken Steif • Kathe Newman, Rutgers University • Tonya Sanders, Morgan State University • Gary Anderson • Jerome Deichert • Josh Shirk • Ken Steif SA2.13 Relocation, Removal, and Displacement [SPECIAL TRACK: URBAN ISSUES IN CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN] Camino Real Room (Westin 1st Floor)Maureen Donaghy, Rutgers University, Camden • Roberto Cantu_Garza • Lesli Hoey • Maureen Donaghy, Rutgers University, Camden

12:00pm CDT

1:00pm CDT